Privacy Policy

At OCKT Limited our priority is to protect, respect and recognise the importance of your privacy.

In this policy document, we will explain the manner and the reasons why we collect personal details from the visitors to our site. It also explains how we use the information, the situations under which the information may be revealed to others and how we ensure its protection.

This Privacy Policy is amended every so often, so please ensure that you check it out every now and then to make sure that you’re happy with any of the edits we have made. This policy is binding to anyone who uses our website.

Any queries about our Privacy Policy should be sent to info@ockt.ie or in writing to Glebe House, Glebe Place, Killarney, Co Kerry

Alternatively, you can give us a call on 064 6633444

About OCKT LImited

OCKT Limited is a firm of Chartered Accountants & Tax Advisors located at Glebe House, Glebe Place, Killarney, Co Kerry.

How do we collect personal details?

We use specific actions on our website to collect personal information. We collect details when you get in touch with us about our services by using our contact forms, or when you register on our site to download leaflets, guides and other resources.

What type of information do we collect?

The personal details we are most likely to collect are your name and email address.

How do we use your information?

These are the ways we are most likely to use your information:

Your email address is added to our database and newsletters/ relevant information circulated to the recipient by email

Your personal information will be retained in our system for as long as we need it, or as long as you have specified in a contractual agreement.

Who is able to gain access to your details?

You can rest assured that under no circumstances will we sell or rent your information out to any third parties, and won’t give out access to your details for marketing purposes.

What are your choices?

We need you to opt-in or give prior consent before we can contact you via email, phone or text for marketing and promotional purposes. We are also unable to get into contact with your via post if you have made it clear you don’t want us to. You can also adjust your choices any time you wish by emailing us on info@ockt.ie or phone us on 064 6633444

The ways you can access and edit your details

It is within your rights to ask OCKT Limited for your own copy of the details we hold on you. You can get hold of us to edit, adjust or delete this information.

How do we protect your information?

Once you have given us personal details, we go to great lengths to ensure it is protected. While we do everything we can to guarantee the safety of your personal information, you also have to remember that details such as your email address are being sent over the Internet, and as such we cannot 100% guarantee the security of these; you send information to us over the Internet at your own risk.

Once we get hold of your information, however, we do everything we can to secure it on our systems through the use of secure servers and security certificates (SSL). You will often have a password to login into your programme and while it is encrypted, you are in charge of keeping your password private.

Use of ‘cookies’

As with most websites, OCKT Limited makes use of cookies. These are minuscule parts of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by companies that enables them to identify you when you visit the site.

These cookies don’t collect any individual identification data, but rather just statistical insights about the sites you visit and what your online behaviour and patterns are. This actually assists us to improve our user experience and personalise your online interactions. You are able to turn off cookies using your browser settings.

External links to other websites

Our website is likely to contain links to external websites that belong to other companies. This document only serves as a privacy policy for this website, and as such it’s imperative that you read the privacy documents supplied by the other websites that you visit – even if it’s through a link on our website.

Additionally, if you have accessed our website via an external link on another site, then we cannot guarantee that they have the same privacy policy as us; make sure you read their privacy documents to ensure that their practices are in line with your expectations.

16 and Under

The personal information of minors under the age of 16 is particularly vulnerable, and we try our utmost to ensure that it is well protected. If you are 16 years or younger, please gain permission from a parent or guardian to distribute your personal information to us.

Transferring your details outside of the EU

By offering your personal information to us, you are acknowledging that they could be transferred to locations outside of Ireland. This could happen if a server is located in a country outside of Ireland. We cannot guarantee that these locations have the same protection laws as we do when it comes to personal data.

By giving us your information, you are agreeing to these terms. However, if we are aware of your data being transferred out of the country, we will make sure the right protection processes are in place to ensure your personal information remains as secure as possible, in line with what we have stated above. If you engage with our website while outside the country, then our data may be transferred internationally in order to provide you with the correct services.

Policy reviews

We consistently update and review our Privacy Policy, and this was last reviewed and updated in May 2018

Introduction

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

OCKT Chartered Accountants fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to OCKT Chartered Accountants will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

OCKT Chartered Accountants does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making a credit card booking). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the OCKT Chartered Accountants only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. If you use the 'Remember me' option when logging in to the OCKT Chartered Accountants website, a cookie is placed on your computer with an encrypted id to remember your credentials. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

OCKT Chartered Accountants will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the OCKT Chartered Accountants never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by the OCKT Chartered Accountants, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the OCKT Chartered Accountants by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser:The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.